Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Cred Consulting and describes how we collect, store and use your personal information. Cred Consulting is strongly committed to protecting an individual’s right to privacy and comply with the information Privacy Principles as set out in the Information Privacy Act, 2000.

What is personal Information and why we collect it:

Personal information is any information or opinion, whether true or not, that identifies you.

Cred Consulting will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily.

We will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to fulfil our business functions or activities. 

Personal information will generally be collected in a number of ways, including directly through the use of our standard forms, over the internet via our website, via email with you or over the phone, through a third person that has provided the information to us.

Using and disclosing your personal Information

Cred Consulting will only disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected. This may include a disclosure to third parties that provide services to our organisation and contractors that assist us with the purposes for which we use your information. We do all due diligence to make sure these third party companies comply with Australian privacy standards.

Direct marketing and Technical Information

If you consent, or where you would reasonably expect us to, we may send you information related to our education and care services. We will provide you with a simple means by which you may request not to receive direct marking communications and will not send you materials if you have asked us not to.

Cred Consulting uses tracking technologies such as cookies. Cookies are designed to provide a better, more customised website experience, and to make it easier for you to use websites. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Our website also uses Google Analytics to collect general information that enables us to continually provide a more meaningful experience. This general information is not capable of identifying you with other data held by Google. For more information please view the Google Privacy Policy https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=au

Contact from Cred Consulting

Cred Consulting may contact you via the information provided to us regarding your interest in communicating with us. This could be to reply to a website enquiry. We would do this via phone or email. You may request to opt out of us contacting you at any point in time.

Links to other websites

Cred Consulting provides links on our website to other external sites.

These external links and information are outside of Cred Consulting’s control and they are responsible for their conduct and accuracy of information.

Concerns

If you have any concerns about how we are handling your personal information, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us on info@credconsulting.com.au.